Congratulations to our student award winners for

Citizenship, Safety, and Reflections Student Contests!

Citizenship Awards – Grades Preschool to Fifth

Division 1: PreK-Kindergarten

1st Place: Broderick Dykes – Gibbs Elementary

Division 2: Grades 1-2

1st Place: Ankur Gaikwad – Farragut Primary

2nd Place: Catherine Smithey – A.L. Lotts Elementary

3rd Place: Aneesh Pingali – Farragut Primary

Honorable Mention: Joshua Kerstetter – Farragut Primary

Division 3: Grades 3-5

1st Place (TIED): Iris Ye – Farragut Intermediate & Makenzie Self – Mooreland Heights Elementary

2nd Place (TIED): Sofia Plawchan – Farragut Intermediate & Jiyun Park – A.L. Lotts Elementary

3rd Place: Auden Tatler – Mooreland Heights Elementary

Honorable Mention: Aisha Patel – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Division 6: Special Artist

1st Place: Carleigh Lewis – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Safety Awards – Grades Preschool to Fifth

Division 1: PreK-Kindergarten

1st Place: Ishana Singhvi – Farragut Primary

2nd Place: Lauren Neal – Farragut Primary

3rd Place: Broderick Dykes – Gibbs Elementary

Division 2: Grades 1-2

1st Place: Petra Brown – Mooreland Heights Elementary

2nd Place: Ankur Gaikwad – Farragut Primary

3rd Place: Catherine Smithey – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Honorable Mention: Sua Kim – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Honorable Mention: Hayes Veness – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Honorable Mention: Bellatrix Willets – Gibbs Elementary

Division 3: Grades 3-5

1st Place: Vavaan Singhvi – Farragut Intermediate

2nd Place: Kennedy Welch – Gibbs Elementary

3rd Place: Aisha Patel – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Honorable Mention: Luna Kim – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Honorable Mention: William Perez Urizar – Farragut Intermediate

Honorable Mention: Katelyn Bruce – Farragut Intermediate

Honorable Mention: Milo Willets – Gibbs Elementary

Division 5: Special Artist

1st Place: Carleigh Lewis – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Reflections Awards

Special Artist Category

Literature

1st Place: Roberto Alvarez – Karns Middle

2nd Place: Alyssa Rains – Karns Middle

Visual Arts

1st Place: Carleigh Lewis – A.L. Lotts Elementary

2nd Place: Ariana Pasto – West Valley Middle

3rd Place: Matthew Riedl – Bearden Middle

Honorable Mention: Roberto Alvarez – Karns Middle

Honorable Mention: Alyssa Rains – Karns Middle

Photography

1st Place: Marina Siegel – West Valley Middle

Dance Choreography Category

Primary Division

1st Place: McKenzie “Bray” West – Gibbs Elementary

2nd Place: Caroline Neal – Farragut Primary

3rd Place: Chelsie Myles – Amherst Elementary

Honorable Mention: Eden Talo – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Intermediate Division

1st Place: Laila Terffinger – Hardin Valley Elementary

2nd Place: Abinaya Ramesh – Farragut Intermediate

3rd Place: Elaina Conger – Farragut Intermediate

Honorable Mention: Natalie Bailey – Amherst Elementary

Honorable Mention: Emma Grace Knight – Hardin Valley Elementary

Honorable Mention: Naddia Talo – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Film Production Category

Primary Division

1st Place: Brody Dykes – Gibbs Elementary

2nd Place: Ryder Santore – Sequoyah Elementary

3rd Place: Eden Talo – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Honorable Mention: Lizzy Gill – Hardin Valley Elementary

Intermediate Division

1st Place: Aisha Patel – A.L. Lotts Elementary

2nd Place: Maven Dykes – Gibbs Elementary

3rd Place: Naddia Talo – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Literature Category

Primary Division

1st Place: Daniel Lunsford – Cedar Bluff Elementary

2nd Place: Bellatrix Willets – Gibbs Elementary

3rd Place: Ankur Gaikwad – Farragut Primary

Honorable Mention: Chelsea Myles – Amherst Elementary

Honorable Mention: Brody Dykes – Gibbs Elementary

Intermediate Division

1st Place: James Nguyen – Farragut Intermediate

2nd Place: Elaina Conger – Farragut Intermediate

3rd Place Vidya Subanna – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Honorable Mention: Aisha Patel – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Honorable Mention: Kaden Kirby – Hardin Valley Elementary

Honorable Mention: Adam Lunsford – Cedar Bluff Elementary

Honorable Mention: Maven Dykes – Gibbs Elementary

Honorable Mention: Gracie Guess – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Music Composition Category

Primary Division

1st Place: Eden Talo – A.L. Lotts Elementary

2nd Place: Carina Plawchan – Farragut Primary

3rd Place: Bill Wang – Farragut Primary

Intermediate Division

1st Place: Logan Franklin – A.L. Lotts Elementary

2nd Place: Aisha Patel – A.L. Lotts Elementary

3rd Place: Alisa Yonter – Sequoyah Elementary

Honorable Mention: Nadia Talo – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Honorable Mention: Julian Bailey – Amherst Elementary

Honorable Mention: Makaia Gray – Amherst Elementary

Photography Category

Primary Division

1st Place: Joshua Kerstetter – Farragut Primary

2nd Place: Daniel Lunsford – Cedar Bluff Elementary

3rd Place: Brody Dykes – Gibbs Elementary

Honorable Mention: Cameron Blount – Amherst Elementary

Honorable Mention: Bill Wang – Farragut Primary

Honorable Mention: Bellatrix Willets – Gibbs Elementary

Intermediate Division

1st Place: Lauren Siler – Sequoyah Elementary

2nd Place: Emma Grace Knight – Hardin Valley Elementary

3rd Place: Aisha Patel – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Honorable Mention: Laura Wilson – Sequoyah Elementary

Honorable Mention: Turner Neely – Farragut Intermediate

Honorable Mention: Maven Dykes – Gibbs Elementary

Visual Arts Category

Primary Division

1st Place: Joanna Lee – Farragut Primary

2nd Place: Daniel Lunsford – Cedar Bluff Elementary

3rd Place: Matthew Blount – Amherst Elementary

Honorable Mention: Rina Shi – Sequoyah Elementary

Honorable Mention: Carina Plawchan – Farragut Primary

Honorable Mention: Aneesh Pingali – Farragut Primary

Honorable Mention: Issac Lee – Sequoyah Elementary

Intermediate Division

1st Place: Emma Grace Knight – Hardin Valley Elementary

2nd Place: Jiyun Park – A.L. Lotts Elementary

3rd Place: Zoe Cristy – Hardin Valley Elementary

Honorable Mention: Tristan Laanalt – Hardin Valley Elementary

Honorable Mention: Makaia Gray – Amherst Elementary

Honorable Mention: Sarah Kinnaird – Amherst Elementary

Honorable Mention: Alex Lewis – A.L. Lotts Elementary

Reflections – Middle & High School 

Dance Choreography Caegory

1st Place: Kate Jolly – L&N STEM Academy

2nd Place: Nina Klein – L&N STEM Academy

Film Production

Middle School Division

1st Place: Elizabeth Augustus – Cedar Bluff Middle

High School Division

1st Place: Mahogany James

2nd Place: Cinna Lockhart

Literature Category

Middle School Division

1st Place: Alexis Grant – Bearden Middle

2nd Place: Mary Kate Holladay – Bearden Middle

3rd Place: Sanam Patel – West Valley Middle

Honorable Mention: Jaycie Pejano

Honorable Mention: Margi Troxler

Honorable Mention: Devan Hall – Cedar Bluff Middle

High School Division

1st Place: Emily Borden – Hardin Valley Academy

2nd Place: Breanna Piercy – Hardin Valley Academy

3rd Place: MaKayla Hensley – Career Magnet Academy

Honorable Mention: Marie Laborde – Hardin Valley Academy

Music Composition Category

Middle School Division

1st Place: Mekiah Gray – Bearden Middle

High School Division

1st Place: Mario Labrode – Hardin Valley Academy

Photography Category

Middle School Division

1st Place: Erica Wilson – Karns Middle

2nd Place: Zoe Benedict – West Valley Middle

3rd Place: Gavin McDuffee – Karns Middle

Honorable Mention: Natalie Aldrich – Karns Middle

High School Division

1st Place: Joanna Reed – L&N STEM Academy

2nd Place: Tori Rasmussen – Karns High School

3rd Place: Jacob Minke – Hardin Valley Academy

Honorable Mention: Phillip Shaffer – L&N STEM Academy

Honorable Mention: Kendyl Nicely – L&N STEM Aceademy

Honorable Mention: Tara Borden – Hardin Valley Academy

Visual Arts Category

Middle School Division

1st Place: Leah Cleland – Cedar Bluff Middle

2nd Place: Rebecca Clary – Bearden Middle

3rd Place: Hailey Kim – West Valley Middle

Honorable Mention: Rowyn Porterfield – West Valley Middle

Honorable Mention: Lauren Maestri – Karns Middle

Honorable Mention: Sarah Hayes – Cedar Bluff Middle

Honorable Mention: Sophie Hoang – Cedar Bluff Middle

High School Division

1st Place: Trinity Terry – L&N STEM Academy

2nd Place: Abigail Rumpp – L&N STEM Academy

3rd Place: Niquelle Mase – L&N STEM Academy

Honorable Mention – Jessica Wysor – Hardin Valley Academy

Honorable Mention: Destiny Champion – Career Magnet Academy

Honorable Mention: Natalie Lopez-Torres – Career Magnet Academy